Login  |  Register  |  Forgot Password 
All Queries |  Resolved Queries |  Today Queries |  Become an expert Ask Query

Please Help: E-filing of Income Tax Return of a Trust

Posted Date : 01-Sep-2011 , 01:55:46 pm | Posted By: ABHINAV JANDIAL

Category : Income Tax | Answers : 1| Comments : 2| Hits: 828

Whether E-filing of Income tax return incase of a Improvement trust making losses and whose accounts are required to be audited is mandatory or not for the Assessment year 2011-12.

Answers:
   Answer by: Ashish Karundia
Dear Friend, I understand that the return is required to be filed in ITR-7 [ under section 139(4AB/4B/4C/4D)]. Rule 12(1)(g) of Income tax Rules, 1962 read with clause (b) of Proviso to rule 12(3) of Income Tax Rules, 1962 provides that return in ITR-7 has to be filed in paper form (not electronically). Trust this answers your query.
Comments
Posted By : CA SUBHASH KR. 02-Sep-2011, 11:33:29
Yes , Trust is liable to Audit but E filling is not permitted . ITR 7 has to be sumitted in Only Paper format.
 
Posted By : CA VIPIN GARG 01-Sep-2011, 02:21:13
yes trust is liable to audit and e-filing is also compulsary in the case of trust because of liability of tax audit
 

Search By Categories

More Categories

Hall of Fame for Queries

Name Pic Queries Rank
Rambabu Senkarasetti 569 11
 
Vaneet Gupta 560 7
 
CA Satuti Mahajan 332 21
 
Ashish Karundia 317 8
 
Rishabh Upadhyay 300 14
 

Search Question:

 
 
www.casansaar.com
...keeps you updated
Home News Articles Forums Members Community Jobs Empanelment Files Matrimonials Students Queries Classifieds Events About us  Top Members Coaching Centres TestimonialsJudiciaryNotifications/CircularsBookseDirectoryWebsiteEmailseDirectory |   Score Board |   Press Release   |   Blood Bank   |   Opinion Poll   |   Feedback |   Advertise us |   Terms & Conditions |   Contact us
Follow Us :

CASANSAAR Updates

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Developed By: CASANSAAR Copyright@casansaar