Login  |  Register  |  Forgot Password 
Below Login Ad
All Queries |  Resolved Queries |  Today Queries |  Become an expert Ask Query

Please Help: Tds Rate Under D- Vat ACt

Posted Date : 09-Sep-2011 , 12:55:57 pm | Posted By: Himanshu Jain

Category : VAT | Answers : 2| Comments : 2| Hits: 2415

Can You Please tell me what is the rate of TDS on work contract under d- vat act....

Answers:
   Answer by: Ashish Karundia
Dear Friend, TDS in respect of works contract has to be deducted @ 2% in case of registered dealer and 4% in case of unregistered dealer. [ Refer Section 36A of Delhi VAT Act]
   Answer by: Ashish Karundia
Dear Vipin, The WCT-TDS rate of 2% is applicable only in case of registered dealer. There is an amendment in section 36A of Delhi VAT Act which provides that in case of unregistered dealer the deduction has to be done @4%. [ Please refer proviso to section 36A(1) of Delhi VAT act]
Comments
Posted By : CA PRAVEEN SINGH 11-Sep-2011, 12:20:22
agree with above,WCT-TDS RATE IS 2% IS APPLICABLE...
 
Posted By : CA VIPIN GARG 10-Sep-2011, 05:34:23
2%
 

Search By Categories

More Categories

Hall of Fame for Queries

Name Pic Queries Rank
Rambabu Senkarasetti 569 11
 
Vaneet Gupta 560 7
 
CA Satuti Mahajan 332 21
 
Ashish Karundia 317 8
 
Rishabh Upadhyay 300 14
 

Search Question:

 
 
www.casansaar.com
...keeps you updated
Home News Articles Forums Members Community Jobs Empanelment Files Matrimonials Students Queries Classifieds Events About us  Top Members Coaching Centres TestimonialsJudiciaryNotifications/CircularsBookseDirectoryWebsiteEmailseDirectory |   Score Board |   Press Release   |   Blood Bank   |   Opinion Poll   |   Feedback |   Advertise us |   Terms & Conditions |   Contact us
Follow Us : Twitter Icon Facebook Icon Orkut Icon Linkedin Icon

CASANSAAR Updates

↑ Grab this Headline Animator

Developed By: CASANSAAR Copyright@casansaar